Welcome to my blog!

Hi!

I invite you to please visit some of my blog posts below and have a look at the projects that I've created with the wonderful Stampin' Up! product range.

If you would like a current Stampin' Up! catalogue please email me!

Tuesday, July 30, 2013

Stampin' Up! Australia - Designer Buttons and Designer Series Paper Share - $65!

Dear Everyone

Would you like to get ALL of the Designer Series Paper Stacks and Designer Buttons!? Well with my "Designer Series Paper Stacks and Buttons Share" you can!!

Starting now until 31 August 2013, I am offering quarter shares in the Designer Series Paper Stacks and the Designer Buttons for $65 per share.

In one share you will receive:


  • 18 buttons from each button pack from the Stampin' Up! Colour families (eg 18 Brights buttons, 18 Regals buttons, 18 Subtles buttons, 18 Neutrals buttons).  
  • 10 sheets from each DSP stack from the Stampin' Up! Colour families (eg 10 sheets of Brights DSP, 10 sheets of Regals DSP, 10 sheets of Subtles DSP, 10 sheets of Neutrals DSP, 10 sheets of In Colors 2012-2014 DSP, 10 sheets of In Colors 2013-2015 DSP). Each sheet will be cut to 6" x 6".
Postage will be $13.40 Australia-wide (this is for a Prepaid 3kg Parcel Post satchel), or if you wish to pick up your order, you may pick up from me at South Brisbane (South Bank) between 8.30 & 2pm Monday to Friday.

This offer is for both customers AND fellow Stampin' Up! demonstrators.....just email me with your name, address and order and I shall forward you the necessary payment details.
Here's some lovely images of the glorious colour palette that you will receive in your share!





 





 
 






 

Hope to hear from you soon!
Cheers
Alison

Sunday, July 28, 2013

Stampin' Up! Australia - Dynamic Duos #63 - Best of Flowers

Dear Stampin' friends,

Do you think this card is very 'me'?.....I'm not sure that it is clean & simple enough, but I really loved this sketch at Freshly Made Sketches and it seemed to call for a few layers.

At Dynamic Duos this week, we are playing with these colours....
 

So I did this..... 

 
 

 
 
It gave me the opportunity to use the hydrangea image from  Stampin' Up!'s 'Best of Flowers'...it is so pretty when it is watercoloured. I used my Pear Pizzazz marker to deepen the colour in the middle of the flowers.

Let me know what you think....are layers my thing!?

Be sure to visit the Dynamic Duos Design Team for colour inspiration.....
 
 
RememberYou may order all your Stampin' Up! supplies through me at my my online store  - pop on over and have a browse! :)

Happy Stampin'
Cheers
Alison 
 
 



Materials used:
Stamps - Best of Flowers
Ink - Garden Green, Pear Pizzazz (inkpad and marker), Black Stazon
Cardstock - Garden Green, Very Vanilla textured CS, Twitterpated DSP, Watercolour Paper
Accessories - SU Pearls, Antique Brad
Tools - Stampin' Trimmer, SNAIL, Corner Rounder Punch, Aquapainter, Paper Piercer, Big Shot, Little Leaves Sizzlit.

   

Friday, July 26, 2013

Stampin' Up! Australia - Color Coach Card #15 - Baby Card

Pink Pirouette Card #3
Dear Stampin' friends,

Here's the final Pink Pirouette card for my Stampin’ Up! Color Coach Challenge - the colours here on this card are Pink Pirouette and Blushing Bride.

The card is based on this week's sketch from Freshly Made Sketches.




Hope you like it.

Cheers & happy stampin'
Alison

Materials used:
Stamps - Four Frames, Hello Baby
Ink - Pink Pirouette (sentiment & sponging of polka dot panel edges), Blushing Bride (frame)
Cardstock - Whisper White, Pink Pirouette CS, Pink Pirouette DSP
Accessories - Elements Cute Clips (Heart clip), Whisper White flower button, non SU pink pearl,
Blushing Bride Chevron Ribbon 
Tools - Big Shot, Alphabet Press Embossing Folder, Stampin' Trimmer, SNAIL, Multipurpose Liquid Glue, Glue Dots

Stampin' Up! Australia - Mary Fish CASE - Father's Day Card

Dear Stampin' friends,
 
I saw this amazing card by the beautiful and talented Mary Fish and sent her an email asking if I could CASE and publish this card. She was very lovely and gave me permisson to share my card.

**Note.....I always think it is good etiquette to ask the original creator first before publishing CASE'd work, rather than just publishing and linking to the original card without permission. Card-makers have differing opinions on this topic, but that's just my view** :)
 
 
Like Mary, I used 1" circle punches to create an interesting background. I used some miscellaneous green ribbon with a 'sprig' of Old Olive leaves. I trimmed down my Modern Label punched piece for my sentiment...which is why it is a bit shorter than usual. I thought this design.
Materials used:
Stamp - Teeny Tiny Sentiments
Ink - Basic Gray
Cardstock - Whisper White, Basic Gray, Sahara Sand, Old Olive
Accessories - misc. green ribbon
Tools - Stampin' Trimmer, SNAIL, Big Shot, Little Leaves Sizzlit, Modern Label Punch

   

Thursday, July 25, 2013

Stampin' Up! Australia - Color Coach Card #14 - Million and One Thanks

Pink Pirouette Card #2
Dear Stampin' friends,

Pink Pirouette with Sahara Sand and Always Artichoke???!! Are you crazy Mr Color Coach!!?...but lookie here...it works!

This card for my
Stampin’ Up! Color Coach Challenge uses the colours suggested above. Mojo Monday have this lovely simple sketch this week and when I saw it, all I could envisage was gorgeous pink flowers in the top left hand side. I used up some of my Sahara Sand DSP for the vertical panel which provided a lovely neutral backdrop to the pink flowers. The sentiment is from Million and One which Stampin' Up! gave me for FREE!! Such a cool company.....they really look after their demonstrators. :)



 



Thanks so much for visiting!

Happy Stampin'
Cheers
Alison xxx
Materials used:
Stamps - Million & One, Happy Day
Ink - Sahara Sand, Always Artichoke, Pink Pirouette (for sponging around flowers)
Cardstock - Very Vanilla, Always Artichoke, Pink Pirouette, Sahara Sand DSP
Accessories - Pearls
Tools - Stampin' Trimmer, SNAIL, Glue Dots, Glue Gun, Silicone Mat,
7/8 scallop circle punch, 1" circle punch 


Sunday, July 21, 2013

Stampin' Up! Australia - Color Coach Card #13 - Sketched Birthday - Pals Paper Arts

Pink Pirouette Card #1
Dear Stampin' friends,

Yes...I am still going ahead with the crazy idea of blogging my way through the Stampin’ Up! Color Coach and I have NO plans to give up...regardless of a waning mojo....I have started at the beginning of the color coach today with Pink Pirouette. I'm not terribly into 'pink' so thankfully the Design Team at Pals Paper Arts have provided this awesome sketch and I threw the combination of Pink Pirouette, Pool Party & Crumb Cake at it. The cupcake image is from "Sketched Birthday".


Here's the card.....I'm not sold on my little flower/vintage brad embellishment...I thought it would add flair, but I think it detracts from the main stamped image now... **sigh**


Cheers
Alison xx

Materials used
Stamp - Sketched Birthday
Ink - Pink Pirouette, Crumb Cake, Pool Party, Black Stazon
Cardstock - Very Vanilla, Crumb Cake, Very Vanilla Textured CS, Pool Party, DSP of Pink Pirouette/Crumb
Cake/Pool Party, Silver Glimmer Paper, Watercolour Paper
Accessories - SU Rhinestone, Vintage Faceted Designer Button
Tools - Stampin' Trimmer, SNAIL, Glue Dots, Aquapainter, Stampin' Sponges, 1 3/4 scallop circle punch,

Stampin' Up! Australia - Feel Goods for Dynamic Duos Challenge #62

Dear Stampin' friends,
 
At Dynamic Duos this week, the challenge calls for.....
 

So I made this card....if you look REALLY closely at the card, you will see the butterfly....smallest butterfly ever!!! Hahaha. I used this sketch at Mojo Monday for my card layout.  






Be sure to visit the Dynamic Duos Design Team for colour inspiration.....
 
 
You may order all your Stampin' Up! supplies through me at my my online store  - pop on over and have a browse! :)

Happy Stampin'
Cheers
Alison
 
Materials used:
Stamp - Feel Goods, Itty Bitty Bits
Ink - Black Stazon, Calypso Coral
Cardstock - Whisper White, Basic Black, Calypso Coral DSP
Accessories - SU Rhinestones, Calypso Coral brad (retired)
Tools - Big Shot, Stampin' Trimmer, SNAIL, Blossom Party flower die,
Dimensionals, Paper Piercer
 

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Stampin' Up! Australia - Color Coach Card #12 - Daydream Medallions

Bermuda Bay Card #3
Dear Stampin' friends,

I decided to go a bit "pretty" for this Color Coach Challenge Card . I paired Bermuda Bay with Pool Party and used Daydream Medalliaons with the Floral Framelits for my main flower.

The Medallion images are stamped with Versamark and then embossing with Pool Party Embossing Powder.....SOOO PRETTY! :)

There's a few retired items on here, but you could easily re-create this card with other current SU product.


 
 
 
 
 
 
Hope you like my card!

While you are here, pop over to my my online store and have a browse and all the new stuff!

Cheers
Alison xxx

Materials used:
Stamps - Daydream Medallions, Memorable Moments
Ink - Bermuda Bay, Versamark, Pool Party Embossing Powder
Crumb Cake (very faint in the background behind the doiley - mistake!)
Cardstock - Pool Party, Confetti White CS (retired), Bermuda Bay
Accessories - Doiley, Designer Builder Brad (retired), Vintage Faceted Designer Buttons, Pearl, Pool Party satin ribbon (retired)
Tools - Stampin' Trimmer, Embossing Buddy, Heat Tool, SNAIL, Glue Dots, Big Shot, Floral Framelits, Bone Folder (to curl the flower), Boho Blossom Punch.
  

Sunday, July 14, 2013

Stampin' Up! Australia - Happy Day - Dynamic Duos #61

Dear Stampin friends,
 
The colour combo today at Dynamic Duos is Pink Pirouette and Sahara Sand.

 
 
 
....and it took me aaaages to come up with something. I used the bouncing brayer technique again to create a background with the two colours, then stamped it with the medallion image from Stampin' Up's Happy Day stamp set. I have also stamped it with the same image using the Illuminate ink to give a shimmery effect but you can't see it in the photo.    
 
 

 
I added some flourish stamps and bling to finish it off and stamped a giant SMILE sentiment :)
 
Hope you like my card. Make sure you visit the rest of the design team for inspiration:


 
 
You may order all your Stampin' Up! supplies through me at my my online store  - pop on over and have a browse! :)

Happy Stampin'
Cheers
Alison
 
Materials used:
Stamp - Happy Day
Ink - Pink Pirouette, Sahara Sand, Black Stazon, Illuminate
Cardstock - Whisper White, Basic Black
Accessories - Rhinestones
Tools - Brayer, Stampin' Trimmer, SNAIL
 

Friday, July 12, 2013

Stampin' Up! Australia - Color Coach Card #11 - Father's Day Card

Bermuda Bay Card #2
Dear Stampin' friends,

I saw this sketch over at Mojo Monday this week and thought I would use it as inspiration for this Father's Day card. The card also uses my "self-imposed Color Coach Challenge"  criteria of Bermuda Bay, Tangerine Tango and Smoky Slate. I KNOW!!!! Pretty weird colour combo hey!?....but I think it works quite nicely as for a fun but modern & masculine theme.





Cheers
Alison xx

Materials used (all SU except for brads):
Stamps - Tag It, Teeny Tiny Sentiments
Ink - Bermuda Bay, Smoky Slate
Cardstock - Smoky Slate, Bermuda Bay, Whisper White,
Tangerine Tango (plain & DSP)
Accessories - Pewter Brads (non-SU)
Tools - Stampin' Trimmer, Big Shot, Chevron Embossing Folder,
Itty Bitty Banners Framelits (modified to fit sentiment)
1" square punch (to make flagged ends), Apothecary Accents Framelit, Owl Punch (for heart), Paper Piercer, Stampin' Dimensionals, SNAIL, Multipurpose Liquid Glue
 

Thursday, July 11, 2013

Stampin' Up! Australia - Color Coach Card #10 - Hello Lovely

Bermuda Bay Card #1
Dear Stampin' friends

Today we welcome Bermuda Bay to the Stampin' Up! family!! On my self-imposed Color Coach Challenge journey, I find myself using Bermuda Bay with another couple of bright bold colours....Melon Mambo and Crushed Curry.

I wanted to use some of the stamps from the new Hello Lovely stamp set....and I threw a few others in as well for a bold one-layer statement.

There's also a sneak peek from our upcoming Holiday Catalogue.....the 'XOXO' is from an exciting new product that I can't tell you about just yet....but it is going to be FUN!

This is a really easy & fun card to make....it would be great for a teenage/tween-age girl I reckon...





Don't forget you may order any of these supplies at my online store.Cheers
Alison xxx

Materials used:
Stamps - Hello Lovely, Hearts a Flutter, "sneak peek"
Ink - Bermuda Bay, Melon Mambo, Crushed Curry
Cardstock - Whisper White, Bermuda Bay
Accessories - SU Rhinestone Jewels
Tools - Stampin' Trimmer, SNAIL


Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Stampin' Up! Australia - Happy Day + Gorgeous Grunge Birthday Card

Dear Stampin' friends,

I made this card for the CASology challenge and used the sketch from CAS(E) This Sketch

Stampin' Up! Australia - Color Coach Card #9 - Flowering Flourishes

Soft Sky Card #3
Dear Stampin' friends

I got the idea for this card from a tutorial that Catherine Pooler posted on her StampNation website where she used the emboss resist technique. I really loved her card and thought the idea would also work well with Soft Sky and Island Indigo, which are the analogous colours on the Soft Sky Color Coach card.  This is Card #9 on my self-imposed Color Coach Challenge     


 
Do you like it!? I think it has come out quite lovely.....it is on its way to a fellow demo and I hope she likes it. :)
 
Cheers
Alison
 
Materials used:
Stamps - Flowerish Flourishes, Happy Day
Ink -
Soft Sky, Island Indigo, Versamark
Cardstock - Whisper White
Accessories -
Very Vintage Designer Button, Baker's Twine
Tools - Stampin' Trimmer, Heat Tool, Embossing Buddy,
Clear Embossing Powder, Glue Dot, Stamp-a-majig
   

Sunday, July 7, 2013

Stampin' Up! Australia - Color Coach Card #8 - Baby Card

Soft Sky Card #2
Dear Stampin' friends


I was in need of a sketch today to complete my next card on my Color Coach Challenge journey, so I looked to Freshly Made Sketches who had this lovely sketch to work with:

The Color Coach combo today is Soft Sky/Pear Pizzazz/Blushing Bride. I only have retired DSP in Blushing Bride and Pear Pizzazz so I'm using that up for this card + some retired accessories (ribbon & brad). I don't use a lot of Soft Sky in this card....but I think it makes a lovely accent against the baby pink tones. :)

  

Cheers
Alison

Materials used:
Stamp - Baby Steps (retired)
Ink - Blushing Bride, Pear Pizzazz, Versamark (for edges)
Cardstock - Whisper White, Soft Sky, Pear Pizzazz DSP, Blushing Bride DSP
Accessories - Blushing Bride Pleated Satin Ribbon (retired), Pear Pizzazz Glimmer Brad (retired), non-SU heart brad
Tools - Stampin' Trimmer, SNAIL, Stampin' Dimensionals, Sticky Strip 

Stampin' Up! Australia - Mosaic Madness

Dear Stampin' friends,

I confess that this next colour combo from Dynamic Duos had me scratching my head for a while. I really wanted to use Mosaic Madness, one of the new stamp sets, but everything that I put down on paper seemed to look too busy, and I could never get Summer Starfruit to balance properly.

Anyway....I decided to stamp the actual Summer Starfruit inkpad down in the middle of my cardstock and build my card around that. There is a stamp in Mosaic Madness that is just a lovely thin outline which I haven't seen too much on the blogs & the Pinterestsphere so I thought I would make it the feature of the card. My card started to take on a little bit of a 'Japanese vintage print' look which I was quite pleased with. :)

Then....at the very end...I smudged my vertical stamped image over to the left.....ack!.....but Gorgeous Grunge came to my rescue and I stamped all over that sucker like that was my intention all along y'all!!!   

After I finished I realised that I'd done a bit of the 'balance of threes' and 3, 2, 1. The magic '3' is sometimes why cards 'work'. I think this one does even if I do say so myself. :)

I thought it needed a bit more grunging but not too much "dirty", so I used my Gold Smooch spritz which added to the Japanese screen print look. I left off a sentiment as I think this card could be for any number of occasions.

I LOVE IT! :)
    




Have a look at the other creations from the talented Design Team and get inspired to create a bright card! 


Cheers
Alison


Materials used:
Stamps - Mosaic Madness, Gorgeous Grunge
Ink  - Summer Starfruit, Gumball Green, Basic Black
Cardstock - Whisper White, Gumball Green
Accessories - Gold Smooch Spritz (retired), Clear Block (to stamp the Gumball Green squares)
Tools - Stampin' Trimmer, SNAIL

Thursday, July 4, 2013

Stampin' Up! Australia - Bread Tag Monster card

Dear Stampin friends

I had to whip up a card recently for a friend's little boy who is turning 6. I had seen a few examples on Pinterest where bread tags were used to make monsters.

I had some googley eyes left over from a previous Stampin' Up! Halloween bundle so I made a quick card using the bread tags, eye and some cardstock. I embossed the Pacific Point base with the Stripes Embossing folder from Stampin' Up! and gave the monsters some hair from the Pennant Parade stamp set. The sentiment is also from Pennant Parade.

I'm thinking I may re-create this card in other colours too....might be fun. :)


   
 
Cheers
Alison
 
Materials used:
Stamp set - Pennant Parade
Ink - Pacific Point, Real Red
Cardstock - Whisper White, Pacific Point, Read Red
Accessories - Bread Tags, SU Googly Eyes (retired), Mini brads
Tools - Stampin' Trimmer, Glue Dots, Paper Piercer


  

Wednesday, July 3, 2013

Stampin' Up Australia - Color Coach Card #7 - Soft Sky

Soft Sky Card #1
Dear Stampin' friends

It is Mojo Monday's 300th blog challenge this week....which is a fairly big deal so I thought I would play along with them and use their sketch. This is also Card #7 on my self-imposed Color Coach Challenge! Today's colours are Soft Sky, Garden Green and Real Red.     


  



The main image panel uses the 'bouncing brayer' technique where I blended Soft Sky and Garden Green. There was a little bit of paper stuck to my brayer which gave that 'white out' effect on the paper on the right....which actually looks quite cool. I stamped over it with an image from "Best of Flowers" to give a silhouette look. The 'red ribbon' on the corner is actually a narrow piece of Real Red cardstock.
   
In all honesty, I really don't dig this card....I'm not sure why....I think maybe the Garden Green banner is the focus rather than the image panel. I should have made that narrower I think. I dunno.....I kept throwing things at the card hoping it would magically turn into a 'WOW' but I don't think it works. Oh well....I'm vowing to blog all my cards....even the ones that aren't my favourites.....I think it's important to keep it real. :)

Cheers
Alison xx
Materials used:
Stamps - Best of Flowers
Ink - Black Stazon, Soft Sky, Garden Green
Cardstock - Whisper White, Soft Sky, Garden Green DSP, Real Red
Accessories - Real Red brads
Tools - Big Shot, Mosaic Embossing Folder, SNAIL, Paper Snips, Paper Piercer,
circle punch.  

Tuesday, July 2, 2013

Stampin Up! Australia - Tag A Bag Accessories - Get Well Soon!

Dear Stampin friends

IT'S HERE!!! IT'S HERE!!! THE NEW 2013-2014 ANNUAL CATALOGUE IS HERE!!! :) You can download your brand new catalogue here or from over on my sidebar. :)

There are a feast of new products to behold but here I'm showing you what you can make with the 'Tag a Bag' product range.

Here is one of the 'Tag a Bag' Gift Bags (131370 $6.95) with the 'Tag a Bag' Accessory Kit (130153 $13.95). The husband of a friend needed some TLC recently so I made him some chocolate-chip cookies and delivered them in this cute little package! You even get the cute little pegs and the twine in the Accessory Kit!!

I stamped the tag with the 'get well' sentiment from the new 'Tag It' stamp set in Bermuda Bay - a brand new colour. 'Tag It' is  $39.95 (Woodmount 130300) or $31.95 (Clearmount 130303). The best bit is that $3 from each 'Tag It' stamp set sold will be donated to Ronald McDonald House Charities. :)
  





To place your order, please visit my online store and click 'SHOP NOW' in
the top right hand side of the page.
Cheers
Alison xxx

Stampin' Up Australia - 2013-2014 Annual Catalogue

Dear Stampin' Friends


The new catalogue has finally hit Australian shores!!!

You can download a pdf of the brand new catalogue here and you may order all the new products at my online store (just click 'Shop Now') in the top right hand side.

This link should also take you there....just make sure you have me as your demonstrator so you get the preferred pricing. :)

Just call me on 0413 405 139 or email me if you have any questions.

If you would like your very own copy of the catalogue FOR FREE...just email me your address and I'll pop one in the mail. :)


Happy Browsing! 

Cheers
Alison