Welcome to my blog!

Hi! My name is Alison and I am a Stampin' Up! Demonstrator from Brisbane.

I invite you to please visit some of my blog posts below and have a look at the projects that I've created with the wonderful Stampin' Up! product range.

If you would like a current Stampin' Up! catalogue please email me!

Wednesday, September 21, 2016

Stampin’ Up! Australia - Stampin’ Up! Number of Years

Hi!

The inspiration image at The Card Concept's challenge this week is all about citrus colour!!

I was trying to channel some sort of graphic card that featured fun colourful circles but it wasn’t working so I looked to the ‘Number of Years’ stamp and decided to be guided by the bright colours for inspiration.

I thought it would be fun to make a teenage girl card.....keep it fresh and simple.



Here’s the inspiration image:


Here’s the sketch inspiration from CASE(E) This Sketch:



I hope you like my card! :)

I have closed my online store but I am still an active demonstrator so if you would like to place an order feel free to email me. :)


Cheers

Are you one of my 16000+ Pinterest followers?
Have you 'Liked' me on Facebook?
Have you tagged me on Instagram?
Have you tweeted me on Twitter?
SaveSave

Wednesday, September 7, 2016

Stampin’ Up! Australia - Pineapple Stamp Set

Hi!

The inspiration image at The Card Concept's challenge this week is a colourful array of wall pots...in all the rainbow colours. :)

I have a few new stamps - yay! I thought I would break out the Pineapple stamp for this card. I wanted to get a painted look on the Pineapple stamp so I got the large brushstroke stamp from the Work of Art stamp set and stamped straight onto the Pineapple stamp with each colour.

The colours from base to crown are:

Flirty Flamingo*
Sweet Sugarplum*
Dapper Denim*
Cucumber Crush
Delightful Dijon
Peekaboo Peach*
Watermelon Wonder 

*denotes NEW 2016-2018 In Color


This is a card for yet another ex-work-colleague who is moving to southern pastures, so I heat embossed the ‘congrats’ greeting from the Tin of Cards stamp set and embellished the card with some White Accents.

Here’s the inspiration image:








I hope you like my card! :)

I have closed my online store but I am still an active demonstrator so if you would like to place an order feel free to email me. :)


Cheers

Are you one of my 16000+ Pinterest followers?
Have you 'Liked' me on Facebook?
Have you tagged me on Instagram?
Have you tweeted me on Twitter?
SaveSave

Monday, August 15, 2016

Hi!

Welcome to this week's Artful Stampers Blog Hop and welcome from Nicole’s blog.

I have had the craziest week and no time to craft at all. :(

...so i have no card for you sadly, but I will endeavour to get one up here tomorrow night. 


Here’s our theme for this week:




To follow the blog hop onto the wonderful Anna, just click the arrows below.
http://wp.me/pmvgD-2eW    http://richesstitches.blogspot.com/2015/12/the-artful-stampers-blog-hop-65.html


Cheers


Are you one of my 16000+ Pinterest followers?
Have you 'Liked' me on Facebook?
Have you tagged me on Instagram?
Have you tweeted me on Twitter?

Monday, July 25, 2016

Stampin’ Up! Australia - Stampin’ Up! Fairy Celebration

Hi!

Welcome to this week's Artful Stampers Blog Hop and welcome from Nicole’s blog.

I made this card for little girl in my son’s class. He attended her 6th birthday today and I thought she might like this card. :)

I used the technique for this week - the Faux Wax Seal - on the envelope. I stamped the little fairy image into the molten copper embossing powder and it left a cool effect! Shelli Gardner does a great little tutorial on this on her blog here

The seal looks nicer in real life. It kinda looks like a brown blob in my photo but actually it is very shiny and pretty. My advice is to keep the embossing powder nice and thick - you want that displaced look around the edges for an authentic wax seal look.  

I took the colouring cues for the fairy image from the colours featured in the Affectionately Yours DSP. They work beautifully I think. I also put some sparkly Wink of Stella on her wings, the flowers and the toadstool. :)




Here’s our theme for this week:


To follow the blog hop onto Kathryn, just click the arrows below.
http://wp.me/pmvgD-2eW    http://richesstitches.blogspot.com/2015/12/the-artful-stampers-blog-hop-65.html
Stamp - Fairy Celebration
Ink - Archival Black, Watermelon Wonder, Crumb Cake, Cucumber Crush, Mint Macaron, Night of Navy, Flirty Flamingo, Daffodil Delight, Blush Blossom Marker, Versamark 
Tools - Copper Embossing Powder, Heat Tool, Silicon Mat
Cardstock - Crumb Cake, Affectionately Yours DSP, Very Vanilla, Watercolour Paper
Accessories - Classy Designer Buttons, Linen Thread, SNAIL, Stampin Dimensionals



Cheers


Are you one of my 16000+ Pinterest followers?
Have you 'Liked' me on Facebook?
Have you tagged me on Instagram?
Have you tweeted me on Twitter?
SaveSave

Monday, June 27, 2016

Stampin’ Up! Australia - Affectionately Yours + Swirly Bird

Hi!

Welcome to this week's Artful Stampers Blog Hop and welcome from Annette’s blog!

Blame me for the weird colours and the ‘throwback’ sketch! I haven’t done a blog hop in a while so as ‘punishment’ (LOL) it fell to me to suggest the challenge. :)




Here are our colours for this week:

Here is our sketch for this week:








To follow the blog hop onto Anna Foster, just click the arrows below.
http://wp.me/pmvgD-2eW    http://richesstitches.blogspot.com/2015/12/the-artful-stampers-blog-hop-65.html
Stamp - Swirly Bird
Ink - Real Red, Rich Razzleberry
Ink (envelope only) Emerald Envy, Crumb Cake, Real Red
Cardstock - Kraft, Affectionately Yours DSP, Watermelon Wonder, Emerald Envy, Smoky Slate
Accessories - Pearls




Cheers

Are you one of my 16000+ Pinterest followers?
Have you 'Liked' me on Facebook?
Have you tagged me on Instagram?
Have you tweeted me on Twitter?